Product Overview

Sandvine Bypass Switch is an active external bypass switch that adds an extra level of resilience to PacketLogic deployments that require exceptional availability. This enables even the most cautious network manager to deploy PacketLogic inline.

The use of configurable heartbeat pulses allows Sandvine Bypass Switch not only to detect a link failure but also system failures where the heartbeat packet fails to pass. Heartbeat frequency as low as 10 ms allows instant fail-over in case of a failure. With Sandvine Bypass Switch you can also manually switch to bypass mode for systems maintenance.

Sandvine Bypass Switch replicates the internal and external interfaces on the PacketLogic system. Traffic comes in on internal/external and is diverted to a second set of interfaces on the Sandvine Bypass Switch. These interfaces are connected to the PacketLogic unit. Sandvine Bypass Switch adds heartbeat packets and verifies that the heartbeat packets come through to the opposite channel interface. Finally, the packet is sent out on the corresponding internal/external interface of the Sandvine Bypass Switch.

In case of a failure, the heartbeat packet does not come through as expected, Sandvine Bypass Switch will bypass the second set of interfaces on the Sandvine Bypass Switch and forward traffic directly to the corresponding internal/external interface without passing through the PacketLogic system. Sandvine Bypass Switch can be configured to automatically detect when the primary packet route is available again and switch back from bypass mode to normal mode. Sandvine Bypass Switch is configured and administered via a serial communication console port. An intuitive web GUI (graphical user interface) makes the setup and administration quick and easy. Sandvine Bypass Switch can also be administrated via CLI or SNMP and supports SNMP traps for failure notification. The administrator connects to the Sandvine Bypass Switch over a serial (RJ-11) or Ethernet (RJ-45) port.

The physical internal/external network interfaces of DPI with heartbeat management. The Sandvine Bypass Switch is fixed and can be any kind of single-mode or multi-mode 10 gigabit Ethernet (10GE) fiber. The interfaces connecting to the PacketLogic system are exchangeable SFP+ ports.

Sandvine Bypass Switch includes double bypass architecture. This means that Sandvine Bypass Switch relies on an architecture with two bypass routing circuitries: an active bypass circuitry and a passive bypass circuitry. The active bypass circuitry detects if the DPI system is forwarding traffic and enables bypass mode in case of failure. The passive bypass circuitry will be enabled in case of power failure to the Sandvine Bypass Switch host system. In case of signal loss to an interface the corresponding interface will be disabled (loss of signal mitigation).

Key Features

Deployment

Sandvine Bypass Switch consists of a 1RU host system that can hold up to four 1GE or 10GE PBS bypass modules. This enables one single Sandvine Bypass Switch host system to manage the redundancy for one (1) to four (4) PacketLogic systems mixing 1GE and 10GE in a single chassis. The Sandvine Bypass Switch comes with redundant power supplies and can be ordered with either 48V DC or 90-240V AC.

The stand-alone and external architecture of Sandvine Bypass Switch enables it to manage installations with any PacketLogic system, from entry-level systems and all the way up to the high-end appliances and chassis-based PacketLogic systems.

Sandvine Bypass Switch Host System Specifications

Physical Dimensions
  • 1RU (front holders), 19” rack-mount
  • 444 mm x 339.3 mm x 44 mm (17.48” x 13.358” x 1.732”)
Power Supply
  • Dual redundant power supplies
  • 48V DC
  • 90-240V AC
Number of PBS
Bypass Modules
  • Four (4) per host system
Power Consumption
  • Max 148W (with four (4) PBS bypass modules)
Operating Humidity
and Temperature
  • 0%–90%, non-condensing
  • 0°C – 50°C (32°F - 122°F)
EMC Certifications
  • Class B FCC / CE / VCCI
Sandvine Bypass Switch
56c494904d4f81a5063153f1_procera-platform-bypass-switch-grey.jpg

Sandvine Bypass Switch Modules Specifications

Physical Dimensions
  • 173.3 mm x 164.9 mm x 20 mm (6.822” x 6.73” x 0.787”)
Internal/External
Network Interfaces
  • 1GE
    — SX (LC Duplex), 1000Base-SX (850nm)
    — LX (LC Duplex), 1000Base-LX (1310nm)
  • 10GE
    — SR (LC Duplex), 10GBase-SR (850nm)
    — LR (LC Duplex), 10GBase-LR (1310nm)
Heartbeat Packet
Rate
  • Programmable, 10 ms-10 s
Bypass Network
Interfaces
  • SFP+ modules
Management
  • RJ-11 Serial Port
  • RJ-45 Ethernet Port
SOLUTIONS COMPONENTS
Example Image

Procera Networks delivers a unique solution for Big Data Integration by combining the best available subscriber experience intelligence with real-time access to that data.

See our Network Intelligence in Action

Schedule a demo
Talk to Us
Please contact us for further information
Contact Us
X